Privacy Policy







Introduction

Midlands Colorectal promise to protect your privacy, we do this by this privacy policy, your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and under the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy explains the information we hold about you, and who else may have access to it.

The only personal information we will have is that voluntarily supplied by you.


Your personal information.

Personal information will only ever be collected and stored by Midlands Colorectal, with your consent, for the following purposes:

  • To update and enhance the website and the services provided.
  • In such cases where we ask you for personal information we will inform you of how we intend to use the information and we will ask for your explicit consent.
  • In such cases where we ask for patient information (for example the GP referral), this information is not stored on the website and is used only by Midlands Colorectal to contact the patient specifically regarding the referral submitted.

Who else might see my personal information?

Midlands Colorectal will not share your personal information with any other company. We are not responsible for the content of the linked websites, and therefore we recommend that you check the privacy policy of those websites to which this website may link. We will share your information where required to do so by relevant legislation, or court orders.

Should Midlands Colorectal be acquired by another company, customer information may be deemed a transferable business asset, and as such will transfer to the new owners.


What are cookies?

This website deposits certain bits of information called “cookies” in a visitor’s computer. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to tell us how and when pages in a website are visited and by how many people.

Cookie technology does not collect personal identifiable information; the information collected is in an aggregate, non-identifiable form. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)


What if this Privacy Policy changes?

Midlands Colorectal reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. We may notify you of such changes, but it is your responsibility to check the policy each time you use the site.


Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns about this website or this policy please write to:

Mr Peravali
Midlands Colorectal
BMI The Priory Hospital
Priory Road
Edgbaston
Birmingham
B5 7UG






Midlands Colorectal Logo
First Class personalised service for the management of bowel conditions, gallstones and hernias in and around Birmingham, UK.

Contact us now

Contact us by clicking here or alternatively contact the secretaries as listed below:


  • Spire Little Aston Hospital:
    • Julie Harryman
    • E-mail: julie.harryman@spirehealthcare.com
    • Phone: 0121 580 7302
    • Mailing Address:
      • Little Aston Hall Drive,
        Sutton Coldfield,
        Birmingham,
        West Midlands,
        B74 3UP
  • BMI The Edgbaston/BMI The Priory Hospitals
    • Farah Baig
    • E-mail: farah.baig@bmihealthcare.co.uk
    • Phone: 0121 446 1684
    • Mailing Address:
      • Priory Road,
        Edgbaston,
        Birmingham,
        West Midlands,
        B5 7UG

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Midlands Colorectal © 2018. All rights reserved.

Designed by EzyDigital